Home > Personal, Photography > Memorial Day Weekend

Memorial Day Weekend

Wow, I’m actually relieved this weekend has finally come to a halt, there were way too many things going on! Grand Opening of my new favorite pool on the Vegas Strip, Encore Beach Club/Surrender Night Club, Steve Aoki, Kaskade, Erick Morillo and Deadmau5 and more all in one weekend! Thankfully I only had a few things to cover, but that plus the traffic and the shennanigans inside the clubs/casinos, it was a handful!!

Above is Ne-Yo’s live performance at Surrender Nightclub. Partying at Surrender was Paris Hilton and her entourage. Ne-Yo invited her on-stage during his song “Miss Independent”. You can kinda see her bottom left in that picture, but distortion got the best of her.

I missed the shot due to getting hit in the face with a giant video cam (knocking the glasses half way off my face). Yep……one of THOSE nights. HAH!
Anyways….If you follow my flickr account there are two photos uploaded including this one, the reasoning made me LOL!

This weekend closed for me with Erick Morillo/Morillo Madness at Tao Nightclub. Every venue I went to was packed to capacity. Time to enjoy the rest of my day off and start the routine all over again!

Oh yeah, I got a great deal on a Nikon D90+grip, so I went for that plus some much needed accessories vs the D300s, as it would have cost me substantially more for that body alone. The D90 + Nikkor 17-35 is my full-time “nightlife/pool” camera. All the images above were taken with it, the noise levels remind me of my old Canon 1d2 at ISO 1600, but without the canon blotchy-ness noise. The AF is certainly a lot worse, and the viewfinder is TINY. BUT, it works well, and I’m stoked i didn’t have to hold a gripped d700+24-70+sb800 through this mess.

I hope you guys enjoyed the read, and I’m glad everyone I know got home safely this weekend! Until next time!

Advertisements
  1. June 16, 2010 at 9:35 pm

    Wow, amazing! Great pictures ^^; you actually made Paris Hilton look good. Haha!

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: